Policy Manual

Internal Hire (formerly Transfer Policy)

An internal hire is the hiring of a current University staff member to fill another position within the University , that has been posted. Hiring Officers are encouraged to consider competitively qualified, current University staff members to fill vacant positions.

Staff members should have satisfactory performance in their current positions to be considered for internal hire. Normally, staff members in disciplinary status are not eligible for internal hire. In addition, staff members must have at least six (6) months of continuous service in their current positions to be eligible. Exceptions to the above will be handled on a case-by-case basis by the Human Resources/Staff and Labor Relations.

117.1 SALARY ADJUSTMENTS

Human Resources/Recruitment and Human Resources/Compensation, in collaboration with the Hiring Officer, will determine if a salary adjustment is appropriate for an internally hired staff member. If the internal hire is making a lateral move (i.e., moving to a job that is the same grade as his/her current role), the individual is not typically eligible for a salary increase.

117.2 EVALUATION PERIOD

If an internally hired staff member's performance does not meet departmental standards during the first 90 calendar days in the new position, the staff member may be placed on probation in accordance with the third step of the Performance Improvement/Discipline Policy. The length of the probation must be determined in consultation with a representative of Human Resources/Staff and Labor Relations.

117.3 STAFF GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE AND WORKPLACE ISSUE RESOLUTION PROCESS

During the evaluation period, internally hired staff members are eligible to use the Staff Grievance Procedure and Workplace Issue Resolution Process. Staff members may consult with a representative from Staff and Labor Relations about the Staff Grievance Procedure and Workplace Issue Resolution Program.

117.4 UNIVERSITY STAFF WHO ARE COVERED BY COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

University employees covered by collective bargaining agreements should refer to the appropriate article in their contract.



Policy Number: 117
Effective Date: 12/04/2014
Supersedes Policy Number(s): 117 (09/01/1991)
Applicability: All Transferred Staff Members
Cross-reference: 
Policy 101Policy 104Policy 614Policy 620Policy 621Policy 629


Policy Manual Disclaimer